NZ MOTORCYCLE SHOW 2022 RESULTS

BEST IN SHOW

Image

186 - Bryan Goldsack
2020 Harley Davidson FXDR-RS

BEST CLUB/GROUP DISPLAY

Image

Roy Wheaton
BSA

NZ CLASSIC BIKE OF THE YEAR

Image

141 - Ricky Lee
1925 Indian Scout

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Image

176 - Chris Gibbs
2020 Royal Enfield Continental GT650

Vintage and Veteran    
1st 158 Dave Bancroft 1927 Indian
2nd 367 David White Indian 2 3/4
3rd 218 Nick Warmington 1926 AJS G5
     
Pre War    
1st 53 Don Walker 1937 Rudge Ulster
2nd 121 Mike Ensor 1937 Zundapp K800
3rd 347 Arold Van Zon 1942 HD WLA
     
Post War    
1st 52 Don Walker 1947 Norton International
2nd 196 George Lewis 1950 Norton ES2
3rd 229 Andrew Warmington 1955 Matchless G80
     
Classic I    
1st 148 Graham Viall 1960 Triumph   Bonneville
2nd 191 Paul Wylie 1958 BSA DBD34 Goldstar
3rd 132 John Wheaton 1960 BSA Super Rocket
     
Classic II    
1st 265 Donn Tomlinson 1971 BSA Rocket 3
2nd 77 Malcolm Anderson 1976 Moto Morini 3 1/2 Sport
3rd 188 David Bancroft 1971 Norton Commando
     
Post Classic    
1st 240 Simon Morley 1996 Bimota YB11
2nd 263 Errol Johnson 1983 Suzuki McIntosh
3rd 98 David Leask 1987 Honda NSR400
     
Best Japanese    
1st 239 Simon Morley 1994 Yamaha RZ500
2nd 98 David Leask 1987 Honda NSR400
3rd 318 Chris Stephens 1975 Suzuki RE5A
     
Best Continental    
1st 121 Mike Ensor 1937 Zundapp K800
2nd 235 David Morley 2006 Ducati Desmosedici
3rd 77 Malcolm Anderson 1976 Moto Morini 3 1/2 Sport
     
Best American    
1st 141 Ricky Lee 1925 Indian Scout 
2nd 158 Dave Bancroft 1927 Indian
3rd 367 David White Indian 2 3/4
     
Best British    
1st 265 Donn Tomlinson 1971 BSA Rocket 3
2nd 52 Don Walker 1947 Norton International
3rd 53 Don Walker 1937 Rudge Ulster
     
Best Off Road    
1st 106 Peter Welch Honda CR125
2nd 107 Peter Welch Honda CR250
3rd 108 Peter Welch Honda CR500
     
Best Scooter    
1st 2 Al Lowe 1976 Lambretta
2nd 366 Nicolai Stent 1969 Lambretta
3rd 13 Douglas Omrod 1961 Sun Wasp
     
Best Paint    
1st 217 Charlie Bayley HD Street Glide
2nd 265 Donn Tomlinson 1971 BSA Rocket 3
3rd 62 Spencer Langdon 1991 Suzuki RGV250
     
Best Competition    
1st 237 Dave Morley McIntosh Suzuki
2nd 108 Peter Welch 1981 Honda CR450RB
3rd 176 Chris Gibbs 2020 Royal Enfield
     
Best Custom    
1st 186 Brian Goldsack HD FXDR-RS
2nd 18 Lance Anderson 1941 HD Knuckle Head
3rd 2 Al Lowe 1976 Lambretta
     
Best Bobber    
1st 18 Lance Anderson 41 Knuckel Head
2nd 11 Doron Andersen 1956 HD Panhead
     
Best Café Racer    
1st 261 Trevor Hacket 1969 Norvin JMC
2nd 357 Tim Rattray Norton Dominator
3rd 60 Douglas Keen 1981 Honda CB 750 Super Sport
     
Best Trike    
1st 190 Bernard Bolstad Honda Goldwing
2nd 124 Mike Ensor Indian Big Chief
3rd 36 Roy Russell 2010 HD Triglide
     
Best Chopper    
1st 58 Antionette Langdon 1995 Eddie Trotta
2nd 135 Richie Noble 2016 Procaz
3rd 56 Spencer Langdon 2007 Borget Dragon
     
Best Pro Street    
1st 389 Jordon Joyce HD Night Rod
2nd 38 Rob Butters 2020 HD FXL-RS
3rd 74 Doug Songhurst 2007 HD Dyna Street Bob
     
Best Bagger    
1st 217 Charlie Bayley 2018 HD Street Glide Bagger
2nd 70 Rogue Customs HD Road King
3rd 61 Lanka Ge 2018 HD Softtail Deluxe
     
Best VICLA    
1st 70 Rogue Customs HD Road King
2nd 166 Joel Armstrong 2017 HD Softail Fatboy S
3rd 195 Neil Ward 2007 HD RoadKing
     
Best Vrod    
1st 171 Willie Johnson 2012 HD Night Rod
2nd 389 Jordon Joyce HD V Rod
3rd 391 Michael Joyce HD V Rod
     
Best Production Modified    
1st 373 John Moreland Triumph Thunderbird
2nd 9 Kush Nabh 2013 BMW HP4
3rd 74 Doug Songhurst 2007 HD Dyna Street Bob

 

© 2022 Premier Events. All Rights Reserved.